Skip to main content

COVID-19

Heart Research Institute breakthrough treatment for life-threatening complication of the coronavirus

Read full article

In keeping with our commitment to protecting your privacy and in light of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, this statement is intended to inform you of our personal information processing practices.

If you have any enquiries about this, please contact us through the Contact form.

The kind of personal information we collect and hold and how we collect it

We will collect and hold personal information about you when you contact us (including by telephone, letter, email or through our website) about what we do, to make a donation, or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

We also collect personal information about you when you apply for a job or scholarship with HRI or are otherwise engaged by us (for example as a contractor in connection with our research). We may also collect sensitive information from you, with your consent, in the course of conducting our research.

The personal information we colect and hold may include your name, contact details such as postal and email addresses, telephone number, date of birth, credit card number and expiry date.

We may also, where we hold your personal information for medical research purposes, collect health information such as medical test details.

The purposes for which we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information

We will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information depending upon the circumstances for the following purposes:

  • providing you with the information you request.
  • processing donations;
  • sending receipts;
  • sending invitations to events;
  • maintaining accurate details of our supporters’ history for us;
  • keeping our supporters informed of our work;
  • helping us develop cost-effective marketing and fundraising activities. If you would like to opt out of receiving communications from HRI, please get in touch with us via our Contact form.
  • developing and maintaining relationships with our employees and contractors;developing and maintaining relationships with our suppliers;
  • conducting and facilitating our research;
  • awarding scholarships; and
  • complying with our legal obligations.

On occasion it may be necessary to share this information with our contractually bound service providers and academic collaborative partners in order to do these things. We take all practical steps to ensure that the personal information HRI holds and transmits remains secure and confidential in compliance with local privacy legislation.

We do not sell, rent or lease the personal information we hold to anyone for any purpose other than where you have consented or where we are authorised by law to do so.

External website links

The Heart Research Institute is not responsible for the content of other websites accessed via links from its own website and you are advised to comply with any copyright restrictions applicable to material downloaded from websites accessed via links from this site.

The Heart Research Institute tries to maintain up-to-date links to other relevant websites but is not responsible for the accuracy of these links which may change without our knowledge.

Complaint handling process

If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act please contact us via our Contact form.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you and to have that information corrected. If you wish to seek access to the personal information we hold about you or request the correction of that information, please contact us via our Contact form.

Cross-border disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

HRI breakthrough drug for coronavirus

Read full article